Preliminary Agenda : updated 02/09/2021

Monday 6 September 2021
Pre-conference Course : Dynamics of Liquid Film Coatings Theory and Applications

Location: von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics
Waterloosesteenweg 72, B-1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode, near Brussels

08:30 - 08:45 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome Address
09:00 - 10:30

Physics of Dip Coating (on-site)

David Queré, CNRS Director, ESPCI Paris and École Polythecnique, France

David Queré
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Fundamentals and Modeling (on-site)

Christian Ruyer-Quil, Université de Savoie, Chambéry, France

Christian Ruyer Quil
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00

Experimental Methods for thin films (on-site)

Christos Markides, Imperial College London, England

Christos Markides
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00

Group Exercise and tutorial session (on-site)

M. Mendez, J.-M Buchlin and B. Scheid, ECS Organizers

Miguel Mendez

The number of participants to the pre-conference course is limited. The registration to the pre-conference course is separated from the registration to the symposium. The fee for this pre-conference course is not included in the symposium's fee. The eligibility criteria to attend this course are available on the VKI website

The fee of the training course not included in the symposium is:

Tuesday 7 September 2021

Location: Université Libre de Bruxelles
Campus du Solbosch, Building S, Room Dupréel, rue Jeanne 44, 1050 Ixelles, Bruxelles

08:00- 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome Address
09:15 - 10:00

Opening Keynote Lecture: Heat transfer intensification in falling films: a new modelling approach (on-site)

Christian Ruyer-Quil, Université de Savoie, Chambéry, France
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Benoît Scheid, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00

Parallel Session 1: Interface Dynamics
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Jean-Marie Buchlin, Vice-chairman: Christelle Debeer

10:30 -10:45 To drip or not to drip: pattern formation of a thin film flowing under an inclined plane (ID 70) (on-site)
Pier Giuseppe Ledda, G. Lerisson, G. Balestra and F. Gallaire, Laboratory of Fluid Mechanics and Instabilities, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

10:45 -11:00 Spanwise structuring and rivulet formation in suspended falling liquid films (ID 15) (on-site)
Manuel Rietz, B. Scheid, R. Kneer, W. Rohlfs, WSA, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:00 - 11:15 Experimental investigation of falling liquid films on vertical and inclined fibers (ID 21) (on-site)
Atefeh Pour Karimi, M. Rietz, B. Scheid, R. Kneer, W. Rohlf, WSA, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:15- 11:30 Dip-coating flow in the presence of two immiscible liquids (ID 22) (on-site)
Lorene Champougny, B. Scheid, A. A. Korobkin, J. Rodríguez-Rodríguez, Fluid Mechanics Group, Department of Thermal and Fluid Engineering, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

11:30 - 11:45Film coating during water exit of cylindrical and spherical objects (ID 42) (on-site)
Lionel Vincent, J. Rivero, I. Ashraf, S. Dorbolo, R. Falla, V. Terrapon, B. Scheid, Transfers, Interfaces and Processes (TIPs), Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium

11:45 - 12:00 Analysis of the film drainage and wake separation in the wake of a cylinder rising across a free surface, using the particle finite element method (PFEM) (ID 59) (on-site)
Romain Falla, R. Boman, L. Vincent, B. Scheid, J-P. Ponthot, V.E. Terrapon, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering Department, University of Liège (ULiège), Belgium

12:00 -12:15 Modelling of magnetic wiping via integral model (ID 63) (on-site)
Fabio Pino, M.A. Mendez, B. Scheid, Environment and Applied Fluid Dynamics Department, von Karman Institute, Belgium

Parallel Session 2: Drying and Wetting
Room Baugniet

Chairman: Anne Gosset, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

10:30 - 10:45 Stratification in the drying of bi-disperse colloidal film: Evolution of the normal stress and microstructure (ID 25) (online)
Jae Hwan Jeong, Young Ki Lee, and Kyung Hyun Ahn, School of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

10:45 - 11:00 Sorption and Mass Transport Investigations in Porous Thin Films Applied to the Post-Drying Process of Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes (ID 48) (on-site)
Thilo Heckmann, J. Eser, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

11:00 - 11:15 Infrared and surface-emitting laser based drying of battery electrode coatings (ID 27) (on-site)
Andreas Altvater, K. Ly, S. Spiegel, J. Mohacsi, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel1Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

11:15 - 11:30 Inkjet printing lines onto thin, moving porous media – experiments (ID 18) (on-site)
Vignesh Murali, Jos C. H. Zeegers, Anton A. Darhuber, Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

11:30 - 11:45 Simulation of drying for polymer-particle-composites (ID 39) (on-site)
Victor Alfonso Gracia Medrano Bravo, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

11:45 - 12:00 Diffusion-reaction coupling in phase separating photo-curable coatings (ID 4) (online)
T. Ogata, Y. Mawatari, Y. Saito, Masato Yamamura, Department of Applied Chemistry, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

12:00 - 12:15 Transient dynamics of contact angles (ID 66) (on-site)
Domenico Fiorini, M.A. Mendez, A. Simonini, D. Seveno, J. Steelant, Environmental and Applied Fluid Dynamics Department, von Karman Institute, Belgium & Department of Materials Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:30

Keynote Lecture: Optical-diagnostic measurement techniques applied to gas-liquid flows (on-site)

Christos Markides, Imperial College London, England
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Benoît Scheid, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

14:30 - 15:15

Parallel Session 3: Printing technology
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Hadj Benkreira, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

14:45 – 15:00 Numerical simulations and in situ optical microscopy analysis of continuous blade coating process for organic transistors with superior device uniformity (ID 26) (on-line)
J.C. Lee, Minho Lee, H.J. Lee, K. Ahn, J. Nam, S. Park, School of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

15:00 – 15:15 Challenges of fabricating catalyst layers for PEM fuel cells using flatbed screen printing (ID 55)
Linda Ney, R. Singh, J. Hog, N. Göttlicher, J. Wolken, R. Steffens, P. Schneider, S. Tepner, M. Klingele, R. Keding, F. Clement, U. Groos, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems, Freiburg, Germany

15:15 – 15:30 Fabrication of gradated patterned thin films using scalable coating method (ID 24) (online)
Tae-Joong Jeong, Tequila A. L. Harris, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, USA

Parallel Session 4: Material Coating
Room Baugniet

Chairman: Gilbert Gugler, Vice-chairman: Lionel Vincent

14:30 -14:45 Extrusion and deposition of a molten polymer in Fused Deposition Modeling (ID 62) (on-site)
Anne Gosset, D. Barreiro-Villaverde, J. C. Becerra-Permuy, M. Lema, A. Ares-Pernas, M. J. Abad López, Techonological Research Center (CIT), University of A Coruña, Spain

15:00 – 15:15 Roll-to-Roll Coating of ChNF and CNC Bilayer Thin Film with Enhanced Barrier Properties (ID 56) (online)
Kwangjun Jung, Yue Ji, Tae-Joong Jeong, J. Carson Meredith, Tequila A. L. Harris, School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States

15:15 – 15:30 Development of solid electrolyte cell by spray coating (ID 77) (on-site)
Marijke Jacobs, Evgeniya Khomyakova, V. Middelkoop, Coating and Shaping Technologies, Flemish Institute for Technological Research, Belgium

15:15 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00

Flash Talks for Poster Session
Room Dupréel

16:00 - 16:04 Hydrodynamics of aqueous thin films of surfactants while drying (ID 83) (on-site)
Clément Robert, L. Maillaud, J. Teisseire, F. Mondiot, C. Monteux, A. Antkowiak, Surface du Verre et Interfaces, CNRS/Saint-Gobain & Sciences et Ingénierie de la Matière Molle, CNRS/ESPCI, & Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, CNRS/Sorbonne Université, France

16:04 – 16:08 Investigation of Drying of highly-concentrated particulate granular systems for Battery Applications (ID 38) (on-site)
Kevin Ly, E. Wiegmann, A. Kwade, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:08 – 16:12 Recent advances in drying concepts for format and material flexible battery electrodes (ID 43) (on-site)
Jonas Mohacsi, A. Altvater, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:12 - 16:16 Film processing of battery electrodes for sodium-ion batteries along the process chain in relation to particle properties (ID 41) (on-site)
Julian Klemens, P.Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:16 -16:20 A workflow for designing contoured axisymmetric nozzles for effective cold spray coatings (ID 76) (online)
Florentina-Luiza Zavalan, A. Rona, School of Engineering, University of Leicester, United Kingdom

16:20 -16:24 Dynamics of a quasi-capillary channel flow in accelerating conditions (ID 79) (on-site)
Manuel Ratz, D. Fiorini, A. Simonini, C. Cierpka, M.A. Mendez, Environmental and Applied Fluid Dynamics Department, von Karman Institute, Belgium

16:24 - 16:28 Multilayer application to minimize gas and water permeation for polymer electrolyte membrane water electrolysis (PEM-WE) (ID 60) (on-site)
Nadine Zimmerer, Philipp Quarz, Angela Kruth, Bernd Oberschachtsiek, Philip Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center of Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:28 - 16:32 Oligomers of bisphenol A diglycidyl ether in epoxy can coatings (ID 74) (on-site)
Antía Lestido Cardama, R. Sendón, J. Bustos, M. I. Santillana, P. Paseiro Losada, A. Rodríguez Bernaldo de Quirós, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Nutrition and Food Science, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Santiago, Spain

16:32 - 16:36 Characterization of polyester coatings by FTIR-ATR, confocal Raman microscopy and MALDI-TOF MS (ID 75) (on-site)
Antía Lestido Cardama, P. Vázquez Loureiro, R. Sendón, J. Bustos, P. Paseiro Losada, A. Rodríguez Bernaldo de Quirós, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Nutrition and Food Science, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Santiago, Spain

16:36 - 16:40 A predictive model for slot-die coating of nanocellulose films (ID 34) (on-site)
Fuaad Panikaveetil Ahamed Kutty, A. Swerin, F. Lundell, M. Toivakka, Abo Akademi University, Turku, Finland

16:40 - 16:44 Inkjet printing lines onto thin, moving porous media – simulations (ID 17) (online)
G. Venditti, V. Murali, Anton A. Darhuber, Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

16:44 - 16:48 Food contact coatings: identification by FTIR and analysis by GC-MS (ID 72) (on-site)
Patricia Vázquez Loureiro, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Nutrition and Food Science, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain

16:48 - 16:52 Identification of non-volatile compounds in epoxy resins and organosols intended for food contact (ID 71) (on-site)
Patricia Vázquez Loureiro, A. Lestido-Cardama, R. Sendón, J. Bustos, Mª.I. Santillana, P. Paseiro Losada, A. Rodriguez Bernaldo de Quirós, Department of Analytical Chemistry, Nutrition and Food Science, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain

16:52 - 16:56 CFD Simulation of Slot Die Coating for Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes as Part of a Simulation Platform of the Process Chain (ID 47) (on-site)
Thilo Heckmann, S. Spiegel, Alexander Hoffmann, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:56 - 17:00 Investigation of ink-jet printed lacquer systems for coating applications (ID 52) (on-site)
I. Preda, S. Filliger, N. Carrie, Gilbert Gugler, iPrint Institute, University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Western Switzerland, Fribourg, Switzerland

17:00 – 17:04 Prediction of the dried shape of a polymer layer obtained by drying a thin liquid film under an evaporation mask (ID 86) (on-site)
Apolline Faidherbe, L. Talini, F. Lequeux, Laboratoire Surface du Verre et Interfaces, CNRS/Saint-Gobain, France

17:04 – 17:08 Recycling of lithium-ion battery electrolytes – desorption and drying behaviour towards a better recycling of organic liquid electrolyte from electrode films (ID 92) (on-site)
Lukas Lödige, T. Heckmann, J. Eser, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

17:00 - 19:30 Welcome drink and Poster Session
18:00 - 19:30 Meeting of the ECS Committee

Wednesday 8 September 2021

Location: Université Libre de Bruxelles
Campus du Solbosch, Building S, Room Dupréell, rue Jeanne 44, 1050 Ixelles, Bruxelles

09:15 - 10:00

Keynote Lecture: From Inks to Composites: A Journey in Radical Cure Technology (on-site)

Patrice Roose, Allnex, Belgium
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Benoît Scheid, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15

Parallel Session 5: Printing Technology
Room Dupréel

Chairman:Jean-Marie Buchlin, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

10:30 - 10:45 Long Distance Jetting: Digital Printing on Non-Planar Shapes (ID 44) (on-site)
Olivier Bürgy, N. Muller, N. Carrie, G. Gugler, Y. Domae, iPrint Institute, HEIA-FR, HES-SO University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland

10:45 - 11:00 Printing and Generating Structural Colors by means of inkjet technology (ID 12) (on-site)
Nicholas Muller, P. Yazghur, F. Scheffold, G. Gugler, iPrint Institute, HEIA-FR, HES-SO University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland

11:00 - 11:15 Classification of pattern formation phenomena in gravure printing using deep learning applied to high speed videos (ID 29) (online)
Pauline Brumm, N. Ciotta, H. M. Sauer, E. Dörsam, Technical University of Darmstadt, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Institute of Printing Technical University of Darmstadt, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Institute of Printing Science and Technology & Collaborative Research Center (CRC), Interaction between Transport and Wetting Processes, Germany

Parallel Session 6: Material Coating
Room Baugniet

Chairman: P. Schweizer, Vice-chairman: Lionel Vincent

10:30 - 10:45 Analysis on coating die manifold flows of viscoplastic materials (ID 23) (online)
Heechan Jung, J. Nam, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

10:45 - 11:00Simple methods for obtaining flow reversal conditions in Couette-Poiseuille flows (ID 32) (online)
Hyungyeol Kwak, J. Nam, School of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

11:00 - 11:15 Influence of moisture and temperature on the mechanical properties of coated fiber-based substrates and its application to industrial coating processes (ID 53) (online)
Tobias Nienke, D. Eggerath, Department of Paper and Packaging Technology, University of Applied Sciences, Munich, Germany

11:15 - 12:15

Parallel Session 7: Drying and Wetting
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Wilhem Schabel, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

11:15 – 11:30 Contact line dynamics on a soft coating, and drops sliding down a plane coated with a viscoelastic layer (ID 82) (on-site)
M. Oléron, J. Dervaux, Laurent Limat, M. Roché, Université de Paris, CNRS, Laboratoire MSC, Matière et Systèmes Complexes, France

11:30 – 11:45 Droplets wetting a frosted glass surface (ID 11) (on-site)
Stephane Dorbolo, FNRS-University of Liege, Belgium

11:45 – 12:00 Formulating stratified films using diffusion and diffusiophoresis (ID 13) (online)
Clara R. Rees-Zimmerman, A. F. Routh, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

12:00 – 12:15 Contact-line deposits from multiple evaporating droplets (ID 28) (online)
Stephen K. Wilson, Alexander W. Wray, Patrick S. Wray, Brian R. Duffy, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

12:15 – 12:30 Advances in drying of thick anodes for use in high-energy cells (ID 36) (on-site)
J. Kumberg, Kevin Ly, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

Parallel Session 8: Material Coating
Room Baugniet

Chairman: Anton Darhuber, Vice-chairman: Tsvetelina Ivanova

11:15 – 11:30 The Fluid Mechanics of Tensioned Web Roll Coating (ID 20) (online)
Hadj Benkreira, Y.Shibata, K. Ito, Chemical & Process Engineering Division, School of Engineering, R&KT Centre in Advanced Materials Engineering, University of Bradford, United Kingdom

11:30 – 11:45 Dynamics of Coating Flow on Rotating Circular and Elliptical Cylinders (ID 33) (online)
James D Reilly, A. W. Wray, S. K. Wilson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

11:45 – 12:00 Scale-up between R&D and pilot coating processes (ID 73) (on-site)
Harald Doell, Beat Mathis, TSE Troller AG, Switzerland

12:00 -12:15 Development of a Self-Stratifying Coating Process (ID 37) (on-site)
Sreedhara Sarma, N. Stevens, P. Barker, C. Mills Tata Steel Europe R&D, United Kingdom

12:15 -12:30 Vacuum limit for the thin-film slot coating using the viscocapillary model and critical radius of curvature of coating bead (ID 30) (online)
Jihwan Yoon, J. Nam, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

12:15 - 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:30

Keynote Lecture: Contraction versus spreading of volatile sessile droplets (on-site)

Pierre Colinet, Unité de recherche en Physique des Fluides, Ecole Polytechnique de Bruxelles, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgique
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Benoît Scheid, Vice-chairman: Miguel Mendez

14:30 - 15:45

Parallel Session 9: Interface dynamics
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Laurent Limat, Vice-chairman: Domenico Fiorini

14:30 - 14:45 On the undulation and the two-way coupled instability of the jet wiping process (ID 64) (on-site)
David Barreiro-Villaverde, A. Gosset, M.A. Mendez, CITIC Research, Universidade da Coruña, Spain & Environmental and Applied Fluid Dynamics, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium

14:45 – 15:00 New scaling laws and similarity solutions for both steady and unsteady gravity-driven thin film flow over curved substrate (ID 57) (online)
Markus Scholle, P. H. Gaskell, Institute for Flow in Additively Manufactured Porous Media, Heilbronn University, Germany

15:00 – 15:15 Gravity-driven film flow over corrugated, uniformly heated and inclined substrate (ID 58) (online)
G. R. Daly, P. H. Gaskell, S. Veremieiev, Department of Engineering, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom

15:15 – 15:30 Evolution of three-dimensional waves in liquid films on moving substrates (ID 65) (on-site)
Tsvetelina I. Ivanova, F. Pino, B. Scheid, M. A. Mendez, Environmental and Applied Fluid Dynamics Department, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium

15:30 - 15:45 Coating flow on a rotating horizontal circular cylinder subject to a radial electric field (ID 46) (online)
Rebbeca A. McKinlay, A. W. Wray, S. K. Wilson, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

Parallel Session 10: Material Coating
Room Baugniet

Chairman: P. Scharfer, Vice-chairman: Fabio Pino

14:30 - 14:45 Determination of operating limits of slot coating process: effects of shear thinning and yield stress on slot coating window (ID 40) (online)
Myungjae Lee, Jaewook Nam, School of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Seoul National University, South Korea

14:45 - 15:00 Study of edge formation during slot die coating of li-ion battery electrodes (ID 54) (on-site)
Sandro Spiegel, T. Heckmann, A. Altvater, R. Diehm, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

15:00 - 15:15 Fast transient simulation of thermal spray coating on 3D objects using LBM-based level set equation solver (ID 16) (on-site)
Thibaut Van Hoof, Computational Multi-Physics Software Development Team, Cenaero ASBL, Belgium

15:15 - 15:30 Graphene as a diffusion barrier for direct methanol fuel cells (DMFC) (ID 31) (on-site)
Philipp Quartz, V. Gracia, A. Kruth, J. Wartmann, P. Scharfer, W. Schabel, Thin Film Technology (TFT) & Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

15:30 - 15:45 Improving Reduced Order Spatial Models for Microparticle Composite Thin Film Process-Structure Linkages (ID 51) (online)
Peter Griffiths, T. A.L. Harris, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00

Plenary Session 11: Drying and Wetting
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Miguel Mendez, Vice-chairman: Domenico Fiorini

16 :00 - 16:15 Elastohydrodynamic dewetting of thin liquid films confined between topographically patterned surfaces (ID 19) (on-site)
M. Chudak, V. Chopra, R. Hensel, Anton A. Darhuber, Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

16:30 - 16:45 Transient three-dimensional flow field measurements of short-scale Marangoni instabilities in drying poly(vinyl acetate)-methanol thin films (ID 45) (on-site)
M. Tönsmann, P. Scharfer, Wilhelm Schabel - Thin Film Technology (TFT), Material Research Center for Energy Systems (MZE), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

16:45 - 17:00 Contact line dynamics on a solid substrate below melting temperature of liquid droplets (ID 84) (on-site)
Rémy, Herbaut, P. Brunet, L. Royon, Laurent Limat, Université de Paris, CNRS, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Énergie de Demain (LIED) & Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes (MSC), France

18:30 Guided Tour of the Magritte Museum, Brussels

19:30 Gala Dinner at the Magritte Museum

Thursday 9 September 2021

Localisation: Université Libre de Bruxelles
Campus du Solbosch, Building S, Room Dupréell, rue Jeanne 44, 1050 Ixelles, Bruxelles

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote Lecture: Feedback and optimal control of falling film flows (online)

Demetrios T. Papageorgiou, Imperial College London, England
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Miguel Mendez, Vice-chairman: Fabio Pino

09:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:00

Keynote Lecture: Deep Reinforcement Learning for controlling thin films: an insight into multiple input-output systems with invariant properties (online)

Jean Rabault, University of Oslo, Norway
Room Dupréel

Chairman: Miguel Mendez, Vice-chairman: Tsvetelina Ivanova

Keynote, Lunch and visit of the von Karman Institute ON REGISTRATION TO THE VON KARMAN INSTITUTE SECRETARIAT ONLY: secretariat@vki.ac.be
11:15- 11:45
Travel by private bus from Université Libre de Bruxelles to the von Karman Institute

Location: von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Conference Room, Waterloosesteenweg 72, B-1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode, near Brussels

12:00- 13:30 Lunch at the von Karman Institute

13:30 - 14:15

Keynote Lecture: An Overview of Coating Research at VKI (on-site)

Jean-Marie Buchlin, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium

14:15 - 16:15 Visit of the von Karman Institute Facilities and Wind Tunnels

16:15 Travel by private bus back to Brussels (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

* The authorization to access VKI is pending the respect of the eligibility criteria of the von Karman Institute available on the VKI website.

Sponsored by

Wallonie White SpaceArcelorMittal White SpaceTSE TrollerWhite SpacePolytype Converting