Session 3a

Back to the Program Overview

Session Chair: Joël De Coninck

Time

Author
Affiliation

Title
Key Words

10:15 - 10:35

Darhuber Anton

Mesoscopic Transport Phenomena Group, Department of Applied Physics
Eindhoven University of Technology, Postbus 513, 5600 MB Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Manipulation of thin liquid films with deep-UV irradiation

thin liquid films, pattern formation, solution processing

10:35 - 10:55

Maciej Chudak

Mesoscopic Transport Phenomena Group, Department of Applied Physics
Eindhoven University of Technology, Postbus 513, 5600 MB Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Instability of thin liquid films compressed between soft solids

thin liquid films, dewetting, soft matter, elastohydrodynamics

10:55 - 11:15

J.C. Fernandez-Toledano

University of Mons, Belgium

presented by Darhuber Anton

Dynamics of wetting for two liquid systems

dynamic wetting, two liquid phase, liquid-liquid interface

11:15 - 11:35

Laurent Limat

Laboratoire MSC, Matière et Systèmes Complexes, CNRS UMR 7057, Université Paris Diderot, SPC Research University, 10 Rue Alice Domon et Léonie Duquet, F-75013 Paris, France

Static and dynamic contact lines on a deformable coating of controlled thickness

wetting dynamics, elastowetting, gels, thin layers, drops

11:35 - 11:55

Håkon B. Line

Institute of Fluid Mechanics & Heat Transfer, TU Graz, Inffeldgasse 25F, 8010 Graz, Austria
CTR Carinthian Tech Research AG, Europastraße 4/1, 9524 Villach, Austria

Stability of a radially spreading film with steady liquid supply

wet spin processing, surface wetting, stability analysis

11:55 - 12:15

Markus Scholle

Institute of Automotive Technology and Mechatronics, Heilbronn University, D-74081 Heilbronn, Germany

Film flow with geometrically induced unsteady effects

film flow, corrugated surfaces topography, analytics, numerical simulation, turnstile lobe effect

Karlsruhe


ECS Supporting Partners:

Partner ? TSE

Asian Coating Workshop (ACW)
The 10th Asian Coating Workshop ACW2018 will take place in Taiwan.