Program

A printable version of the Program (pdf).

For additional Information such as corresponding abstracts, please follow the links below.

Wednesday, 9 September 2015

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome, introduction and overview

Ike de Vries and Anton A. Darhuber

09:15 - 10:00

Plenary talk

(Cocagne 2)

Coating flow analysis:

How fundamental understanding helps process development and design

Marcio S. Carvalho

Department of Mechanical Eng., Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:30 - 12:30

Fluid dynamics & coating fundamentals I

Coating and drying applications I

12:30 - 13:45

Lunch / Exhibition

13:45 - 15:15

Post-deposition structure formation I

Printing and patterned coatings

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break / Exhibition

15:45 - 17:30

Contact lines and wettability

Inkjet printing

18:30 - 20:30

Meeting of ECS Committee


Thursday, 10 September 2015

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary talk

(Cocagne 2)

Multilayer polymer light-emitting diodes processed from solution

Paul W.M. Blom

Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:15 - 12:15

Fluid dynamics & coating fundamentals II

Large area electronics

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch / Exhibition

13:30 - 15:30

Drying fundamentals

Coating and drying applications II

15:30 - 16:00

Bus transfer to Holst Centre

16:00 - 18:00

Poster session,
Holst Centre demonstrator market, virtual tour of Solliance cleanroom

18:00 - 18:30

Bus transfer to restaurant

18:30 - 21:30

Symposium dinner

21:30 - 22:00

Bus transfer to Pullman Hotel / Eindhoven city centre


Friday, 11 September 2015

09:00 - 09:45

Plenary talk

(Cocagne 2)

Concepts for optimizing manufacturing processes of coated products

Peter M. Schweizer

Wifag-Polytype Technologies AG, Fribourg, Switzerland

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:15 - 12:15

Fluid dynamics & coating fundamentals III

Post-deposition structure formation II

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch / Exhibition

13:30 - 14:30

Process and product innovations

14:30 - 15:00

Introduction ISCST 2016 and European Coating Symposium 2017

Best poster awards & closing remarks

15:00 - 17:30

Optional sight-seeing activities (incl. English-speaking tour guide):

1) Philips Historical Products Museum (bus transfer)

2) Philips Museum (walking distance)

Karlsruhe


ECS Supporting Partners:

Partner ? TSE

Asian Coating Workshop (ACW)
The 10th Asian Coating Workshop ACW2018 will take place in Taiwan.