Preliminary Program of ECS 2017

Wednesday, 8. November 2017

08:00 - 08:45

Registration

08:40 - 08:45

Opening of the conference
Fritz Bircher, Conference Director

08:45 - 08:55

Information about conference organization
Gilbert Gugler & Peter Schweizer

08:55 - 09:00

Fribourg University of Applied Sciences - Welcome addresses
Jean-Nicolas Aebischer, Director

09:00 - 09:45
Key Note

Michael Mayer
Bio-Inspired Fluid Coatings of Nanopore Walls for Protein Detection

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:15 - 12:15

Session 1a: Slot Coating Technology

Session 1b: Surface Modification

12:15 - 13.45

Lunch / Exhibition

13:45 - 15:45

Session 2a: Coating Flows, Processes and Technology

Session 2b: Drying, Stress Build-up and Crack Formation

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

16.15 - 16.40

Postersession Information
Presentation of iPrint, Prof Fritz Bircher
Presentation of Polytype Converting, Ernst Meier

16:45 -17:15

Transport to Marly Innovation Center

17.15 - 20.00

Postersession / Free Visit of iPrint / Apero rich

19.00 - 20.00

Meeting of ECS Committee

19.30 - 20.00

Transfer to Fribourg



Thursday, 9. November 2017

09:00 - 09:45
Key note

Michael Bielmann
The ebeam (r)evolution: when size matters and access drives a renaissance

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:15 - 12:15

Session 3a: Flow of Thin Liquid Films, I

Session 3b: Drying, Morphology, Binder Migration

12:30- 14.00

Lunch / Exhibition

14:00 - 15:20

Session 4a: Flow of Thin Liquid Films, II

Session 4b: Mechanical and Electrical Material Properties, Biofouling

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee break / Exhibition

15:50 - 17:10

Session 5: Rheological Properties, Stress Measurement and Continuous Mixing

18:00 - 18:45

Bus transfer to Gruyères

19.00 - 22.00

Symposium dinner

22:15 - 23:00

Bustransfer to Fribourg



Friday, 10. November 2017

08:30 - 09:15
Key Note

Patrik Hoffmann
Is Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) a specialized type of Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD)?

09:15 - 09:45
Key Note

Fritz Bircher
Coating goes digital

09:45 - 10:15

Coffee break / Exhibition

10:15 - 12:35

Session 6: Ink Jet Printing, Printed Electronics

12:35 - 12:45

ECS Closing

12:45 - 13:30

Light Lunch

Karlsruhe


Supporting Partners:

Partner ? TSE